How the parties stack up

Where do the parties stand on increasing the single rate of Newstart, Youth Allowance and related allowances by $75 per week?

We’ve put together this party tracker to let you know how the parties stack up. It is not too late to get more commitments. We want to get wall to wall support for the Raise the Rate Campaign. Scroll down to see which candidates have pledged to support the Raise the Rate campaign.

Ask your local candidates, will they support the Raise the Rate Campaign?

 

 

The following candidates support the Raise the Rate campaign:

The Labor Party:

  • Eric Kerr, Labor, Indi
  • Patrick Deegan, Labor, Page
  • Kadira Pethiyagoda, Labor, Aston
  • Gavin Marshall, Labor, Senate – Victoria

The Greens:

  • Max Chandler-Mather, The Greens, Griffith
  • Matthew Thompson, The Greens, Sydney
  • Deb Foskey, The Greens, Gippsland
  • Luke Arthur, The Greens, Chisholm
  • Cath Connor, The Greens, Robertson
  • Jodie Moffat, The Greens, Canning
  • Lee-Anne Miles, The Greens, Hasluck
  • Jess Gonsalvez, The Greens, Hotham
  • David Risstrom, The Greens, Cooper
  • Bernadette Thomas, The Greens, Gellibrand
  • Andrew Braddock, The Greens, Fenner
  • Jordan Cahill, The Greens, Canning
  • Simone Collins, The Greens, Burt
  • Asher Cookson, The Greens, Aston
  • Anne Bourne, The Greens, Mayo
  • Julian Burnside, The Greens, Kooyong
  • Jenny Game-Lopata, The Greens, Casey
  • Lawrence Murphy, The Greens, Mitchell
  • Karen McAloon, The Greens, Ballarat
  • Larissa Waters, The Greens, Senate – Queensland
  • Astrid O’Neill, The Greens, McMahon
  • Tim Hollo, The Greens, Canberra
  • Amber Forbes, The Greens, Corio
  • Simone Dejun, The Greens, Longman
  • Sally Spain, The Greens, Moncrieff
  • Stef Rozitis, The Greens, Boothby
  • Michael Lyon, The Greens, Richmond
  • Simon Northeast, The Greens, Corangamite
  • Adam Pulford, The Greens, Wills
  • Kristyn Glanville, The Greens, Warringah
  • Liberty Cramer, The Greens, Swan
  • Cath Connor, The Greens, Robertson
  • Rhonda Garad, The Greens, Bruce
  • Michael Lyon, The Greens, Richmond
  • John Mackenzie, The Greens, Newcastle
  • Clr Phil Bradley, The Greens, Parramatta
  • Jason Ball, The Greens, Higgins
  • Kim Samiotis, The Greens, Isaacs
  • Nikki Mortier, The Greens, Kingston
  • James Cruz, The Greens, Kingsford-Smith
  • Anne Jackson, The Greens, Hinkler
  • Jim Casey, The Greens, Grayndler
  • Signe Westerberg, The Greens, Werriwa
  • Brent Robertson, The Greens, Chifley
  • Nick McKim, The Greens, Senate – Tasmania
  • Paul Kennedy, The Greens, Jagajaga
  • James Cruz, The Greens, Kingsford Smith
  • Penny Kyburz, The Greens, Senate – Australian Capital Territory
  • James Williams, The Greens, Maribyrnong
  • Senator Dr Mehreen Faruqi, The Greens, Senate – New South Wales
  • Barbara Bell, The Greens, Bonner
  • David Powell, The Greens, Hume
  • William Hornstra, The Greens, Monash
  • Jody Freeman, The Greens, Brand
  • Dean Moss, The Greens, Farrer
  • Luke Arthur, The Greens, Chisholm
  • Connor Parissis, The Greens, Barton
  • Eugene Marshall, The Greens, Pearce
  • Nikki Mortier, The Greens, Kingston
  • Nerilee Boshammer, The Greens, Forrest
  • Sue Pennicuik, The Greens, Goldstein
  • Juniper Shaw, The Greens, Clark

Independents:

  • Helen Haines, Independent, Indi
  • Andrew Wilkie, Independent, Clark
  • Rob Oakeshott, Independent, Cowper
  • Zali Steggall, Independent, Warringah
  • Oliver Yates, Independent, Kooyong
  • Kevin Mack, Independent, Farrer
  • David J O’Brien, Independent, Senate – New South Wales
  • Dr Kerryn Phelps, Independent, Warringah
  • Brett O’Donnell, Independent, Senate – South Australia
  • Nigel Hicks, Independent, Nicholls
  • Hetty Johnston, Independent, Senate – Queensland
  • Chris Wallis, Independent, Macnamara
  • Francis Flannery, Independent, Franklin
  • Jane Hasler, Independent, Senate – Queensland
  • David Norman, Independent, Hinkler
  • Pamela Johnstone, Independent, Senate – New South Wales
  • Angelina Zubac, Independent, Kooyong
  • Murray McInnis, Independent, Senate – Victoria
  • Innes Larkin, Independent, Wright
  • Andrew Bock, Independent, Nicholls
  • Susan Moylan-Coombs, Independent, Warringah
  • Jeremy Miller, Independent, Lyne
  • Bill Chandler, Independent, Kooyong
  • Ziggi Murphy, Independent, Moore
  • Damien Cole, Independent, Corangamite
  • Glenn Wagner, Independent, Senate – New South Wales
  • Paul Larcombe, Independent, Senate – Queensland
  • Peter Charleton, Independent, Casey

Minor parties:

  • Andrea Leong, Science Party, Senate NSW
  • Bob Katter, Katter’s Australia Party, Kennedy
  • Rebekha Sharkie, Centre Alliance, Mayo
  • Derryn Hinch, Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party, Senate – Victoria
  • Rod Bower, Independents for Climate Action Now, Senate – New South Wales
  • Kamala Emanuel, Socialist Alliance, Brisbane
  • Gavin Waugh, Western Australia Party, Tangney
  • William Bourke, Sustainable Australia, Senate – New South Wales
  • Teddy Craies, Health Australia Party, Senate – Western Australia
  • Angela Pollard, Animal Justice Party, Senate – New South Wales
  • Kevin Gaynor, Australian Workers Party,  Senate – Victoria
  • Raymond Zeng, Science Party, Watson
  • Wayne Sproull, Australian Workers Party, Mallee
  • Mark Ptolemy, Australian Workers Party, Senate – New South Wales
  • Christopher Buttel, United Australia Party, Lindsay
  • Narelle Everard, Australian Workers Party, Senate – Victoria
  • Brandon Selic, Pirate Party Australia, Senate – Queensland
  • Nick Houston, Democratic Reform Alliance aligned Independent, Senate – Australian Capital Territory
  • George Zoraya, United Australia Party, Chisholm
  • Chris Reynolds, Jacqui Lambie Network, Senate – Tasmania
  • Eve Slavich, Science Party, Senate – New South Wales
  • Michael Wolf, United Australia Party, Senate – Northern Territory
  • Paul Stevenson, Australian Mental Health Party, Hinkler
  • Steven Georgantis, Australian People’s Party, Senate- New South Wales
  • Greg Parker, Science Party, Senate – New South Wales
  • Ben Mullings, Australian Mental Health Party, Senate – Western Australia
  • Golden Isaac, Health Australia Party, Senate – Victoria
  • Anthony Ziebell, Affordable Housing Party, Senate – New South Wales
  • Antonio Rea, United Australia Party, Adelaide
  • Ignatios Tsiriplis, United Australia Party, Werriwa
  • Robert Knight, Australian Progressives, Canberra
  • Kath Larkin, Victorian Socialists, Cooper
  • Maria Nguyen, Australian Workers Party, Senate – New South Wales
  • Ed Caruana, Australian Workers Party, Lyne
  • Paris King-Orsborn, United Australia Party, Grayndler
  • Jono Young, Australian Progressives, Longman
  • Paul de Abel, Pirate Party Australia, Senate – Western Australia
  • Kath Larkin, Victorian Socialists, Cooper
  • Sue Bolton, Victorian Socialists, Wills
  • Jerome Small, Victorian Socialists, Calwell
  • Petrina Harley, Socialist Alliance, Senate – Western Australia
  • Aaron Hammond, Science Party, Sydney
  • Alison Waters, Animal Justice Party, Page
  • Majella Morello, Science Party, Grayndler
  • Chris James, Australian Democrats, Adelaide
  • Andrew Castrique, Australian Democrats, Senate – South Australia